Skip to content

Run Time Stats

Runtime apps implement comparable benchmark routes across frameworks. See Default Benchmark Setup for the shared environment and each framework’s build tool and adapter. Test-specific differences are documented in the linked methodology sections below.

Methodology: Client Side Rendered Tests.

Some frameworks have been moved off their golden path to make client side tests fair when comparing. See the methodology link above for the full details.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro102.2ms102.17ms2.26ms1.96ms0.3ms0ms
Next.js340.2ms340.14ms17.5ms1.45ms4.93ms11.12ms
Nuxt150.4ms150.21ms9.67ms0.89ms1.24ms7.54ms
Pracht107.2ms107.16ms22.86ms0.96ms3.14ms18.77ms
React Router162ms162.16ms17.72ms1.51ms3.01ms13.2ms
SolidStart101ms100.96ms20.58ms2.2ms2.77ms15.6ms
SvelteKit118.2ms117.93ms16.05ms1.22ms1.97ms12.86ms
TanStack Start130.6ms130.64ms21.8ms1.31ms3.02ms17.46ms

First Paint (ms)

First Paint (ms) chart
First Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
SolidStart101.00 ms
Astro102.20 ms
Pracht107.20 ms
SvelteKit118.20 ms
TanStack Start130.60 ms
Nuxt150.40 ms
React Router162.00 ms
Next.js340.20 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

First Contentful Paint (ms)

First Contentful Paint (ms) chart
First Contentful Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
SolidStart100.96 ms
Astro102.17 ms
Pracht107.16 ms
SvelteKit117.93 ms
TanStack Start130.64 ms
Nuxt150.21 ms
React Router162.16 ms
Next.js340.14 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
2.26 ms
9.67 ms
16.05 ms
17.50 ms
17.72 ms
20.58 ms
21.80 ms
22.86 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro2.26 ms1.96 ms0.30 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt9.67 ms0.89 ms1.24 ms7.54 ms
SvelteKit16.05 ms1.22 ms1.97 ms12.86 ms
Next.js17.50 ms1.45 ms4.93 ms11.12 ms
React Router17.72 ms1.51 ms3.01 ms13.20 ms
SolidStart20.58 ms2.20 ms2.77 ms15.60 ms
TanStack Start21.80 ms1.31 ms3.02 ms17.46 ms
Pracht22.86 ms0.96 ms3.14 ms18.77 ms

Methodology: Server Side Rendered Tests.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro63.2ms63.25ms0.89ms0.64ms0.26ms0ms
Next.js367.4ms367.4ms18.46ms1.41ms6.6ms10.45ms
Nuxt84.2ms84.26ms11.02ms1.14ms1.21ms8.67ms
Pracht81.2ms81.18ms15.99ms1.46ms2.49ms12.04ms
React Router112.6ms112.51ms16.87ms1.49ms2.78ms12.6ms
SolidStart85.4ms85.61ms13.19ms0.88ms2.64ms9.66ms
SvelteKit89.4ms89.46ms17.55ms1.11ms1.71ms14.73ms
TanStack Start96.8ms96.76ms19.43ms1.44ms3.7ms14.29ms

First Paint (ms)

First Paint (ms) chart
First Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro63.20 ms
Pracht81.20 ms
Nuxt84.20 ms
SolidStart85.40 ms
SvelteKit89.40 ms
TanStack Start96.80 ms
React Router112.60 ms
Next.js367.40 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

First Contentful Paint (ms)

First Contentful Paint (ms) chart
First Contentful Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro63.25 ms
Pracht81.18 ms
Nuxt84.26 ms
SolidStart85.61 ms
SvelteKit89.46 ms
TanStack Start96.76 ms
React Router112.51 ms
Next.js367.40 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
0.89 ms
11.02 ms
13.19 ms
15.99 ms
16.87 ms
17.55 ms
18.46 ms
19.43 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro0.89 ms0.64 ms0.26 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt11.02 ms1.14 ms1.21 ms8.67 ms
SolidStart13.19 ms0.88 ms2.64 ms9.66 ms
Pracht15.99 ms1.46 ms2.49 ms12.04 ms
React Router16.87 ms1.49 ms2.78 ms12.60 ms
SvelteKit17.55 ms1.11 ms1.71 ms14.73 ms
Next.js18.46 ms1.41 ms6.60 ms10.45 ms
TanStack Start19.43 ms1.44 ms3.70 ms14.29 ms

Methodology: Server Side Throughput Tests.

FrameworkOps/secMedian LatencyBody SizeDuplication
Baseline HTML8301.218ms96.83kb1x
Astro7241.341ms96.89kb1x
Next.js1307.423ms204.56kb2x
Nuxt3892.49ms201.73kb2x
Pracht5701.692ms187.02kb2x
React Router3492.834ms216.98kb2x
SolidStart3762.62ms224.26kb2x
SvelteKit4362.272ms184.29kb2x
TanStack Start3622.728ms192.48kb2x

Ops/sec

Ops/sec chart
Ops/sec data
FrameworkOperations per second
Baseline HTML830
Astro724
Pracht570
SvelteKit436
Nuxt389
SolidStart376
TanStack Start362
React Router349
Next.js130

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Body Size

Body Size chart
Body Size data
FrameworkKilobytes
Baseline HTML96.83 KB
Astro96.89 KB
SvelteKit184.29 KB
Pracht187.02 KB
TanStack Start192.48 KB
Nuxt201.73 KB
Next.js204.56 KB
React Router216.98 KB
SolidStart224.26 KB

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Latency

Median Latency chart
Median Latency data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML1.22 ms
Astro1.34 ms
Pracht1.69 ms
SvelteKit2.27 ms
Nuxt2.49 ms
SolidStart2.62 ms
TanStack Start2.73 ms
React Router2.83 ms
Next.js7.42 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Load Test.

All eight frameworks render the same 1,000-row, three-column table using ordinary <a> links. This compares server rendering under HTTP load without the extra work of rendering framework router link components. Requests still pass through each framework’s server routing. No browser runs and no links are clicked.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Baseline HTML1,764.45016ms40ms95ms52,619
Astro1,5695024ms50ms94ms46,344
Next.js54.251174ms4128ms4695ms1,633
Nuxt5305073ms341ms2755ms17,281
Pracht6572544ms116ms1181ms20,326
React Router339.825107ms509ms3445ms11,296
SolidStart560.65096ms257ms2021ms17,497
SvelteKit597.42571ms249ms1897ms19,042
TanStack Start397.85144ms425ms2788ms11,931

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML16.00 ms
Astro24.00 ms
Pracht44.00 ms
SvelteKit71.00 ms
Nuxt73.00 ms
SolidStart96.00 ms
React Router107.00 ms
TanStack Start144.00 ms
Next.js1174.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML40.00 ms
Astro50.00 ms
Pracht116.00 ms
SvelteKit249.00 ms
SolidStart257.00 ms
Nuxt341.00 ms
TanStack Start425.00 ms
React Router509.00 ms
Next.js4128.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro94.00 ms
Baseline HTML95.00 ms
Pracht1181.00 ms
SvelteKit1897.00 ms
SolidStart2021.00 ms
Nuxt2755.00 ms
TanStack Start2788.00 ms
React Router3445.00 ms
Next.js4695.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML15.00 ms
Astro17.00 ms
Pracht39.00 ms
Nuxt49.00 ms
SvelteKit54.00 ms
SolidStart66.00 ms
React Router74.00 ms
TanStack Start93.00 ms
Next.js497.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML30.00 ms
Astro32.00 ms
Pracht81.00 ms
Nuxt95.00 ms
SvelteKit126.00 ms
SolidStart132.00 ms
React Router151.00 ms
TanStack Start255.00 ms
Next.js1654.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro65.00 ms
Baseline HTML71.00 ms
Pracht160.00 ms
SvelteKit173.00 ms
SolidStart175.00 ms
Nuxt189.00 ms
TanStack Start250.00 ms
React Router280.00 ms
Next.js2302.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML15.00 ms
Astro16.00 ms
Pracht38.00 ms
SvelteKit43.00 ms
Nuxt48.00 ms
SolidStart54.00 ms
TanStack Start72.00 ms
React Router73.00 ms
Next.js481.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML28.00 ms
Astro31.00 ms
Pracht79.00 ms
SolidStart90.00 ms
Nuxt91.00 ms
SvelteKit101.00 ms
React Router148.00 ms
TanStack Start209.00 ms
Next.js948.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML59.00 ms
Astro64.00 ms
SolidStart125.00 ms
SvelteKit135.00 ms
Pracht157.00 ms
Nuxt168.00 ms
TanStack Start190.00 ms
React Router265.00 ms
Next.js999.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Router Link Load Test.

The same load test using framework router link components, showing how rendering those components affects server performance compared with ordinary HTML links.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Next.js43.851624ms4774ms4808ms1,278
Nuxt182.25415ms2624ms3650ms5,997
Pracht376.85097ms427ms2810ms11,626
React Router178.450324ms1617ms3829ms5,948
TanStack Start23625177ms1889ms3069ms7,816

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht97.00 ms
TanStack Start177.00 ms
React Router324.00 ms
Nuxt415.00 ms
Next.js1624.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht427.00 ms
React Router1617.00 ms
TanStack Start1889.00 ms
Nuxt2624.00 ms
Next.js4774.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht2810.00 ms
TanStack Start3069.00 ms
Nuxt3650.00 ms
React Router3829.00 ms
Next.js4808.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht78.00 ms
TanStack Start133.00 ms
Nuxt142.00 ms
React Router144.00 ms
Next.js705.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht136.00 ms
TanStack Start268.00 ms
Nuxt280.00 ms
React Router280.00 ms
Next.js2499.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht279.00 ms
TanStack Start306.00 ms
Nuxt315.00 ms
React Router399.00 ms
Next.js2792.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht70.00 ms
TanStack Start111.00 ms
Nuxt134.00 ms
React Router139.00 ms
Next.js671.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht133.00 ms
TanStack Start217.00 ms
Nuxt274.00 ms
React Router274.00 ms
Next.js1110.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start227.00 ms
Pracht267.00 ms
Nuxt289.00 ms
React Router375.00 ms
Next.js1070.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro9389928198
SolidStart1007710085100
SvelteKit7978776895
Next.js7472766694
TanStack Start5581462991
Nuxt6858695996
React Router5961656890

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro93
SvelteKit79
Next.js74
Nuxt68
React Router59
TanStack Start55

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro89
TanStack Start81
SvelteKit78
SolidStart77
Next.js72
React Router61
Nuxt58

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro92
SvelteKit77
Next.js76
Nuxt69
React Router65
TanStack Start46

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro81
SvelteKit68
React Router68
Next.js66
Nuxt59
TanStack Start29

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro98
Nuxt96
SvelteKit95
Next.js94
TanStack Start91
React Router90

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro8093736485
SolidStart8866888575
SvelteKit6781585474
Next.js5372484559
Nuxt4659444665
React Router3763375053
TanStack Start3184191351

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro80
SvelteKit67
Next.js53
Nuxt46
React Router37
TanStack Start31

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro93
TanStack Start84
SvelteKit81
Next.js72
SolidStart66
React Router63
Nuxt59

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro73
SvelteKit58
Next.js48
Nuxt44
React Router37
TanStack Start19

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro64
SvelteKit54
React Router50
Nuxt46
Next.js45
TanStack Start13

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
Astro85
SolidStart75
SvelteKit74
Nuxt65
Next.js59
React Router53
TanStack Start51

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: Core Web Vitals.